On-Air Now
[…] To thread this needle, Newsom received $405,000 in donated legal services from the private law firm of Boies Schiller Flexner to craft Executive Order N-09-19, which declared an “executive moratorium on the death penalty … in the form of a reprieve for all people sentenced to death in California.”

However, Gavin Newsom did not comply with the state’s Constitutional requirements for reprieves, pardons, and clemency.

Under Article V, Section 8 of the State Constitution, a governor is obligated to “report to the Legislature each reprieve, pardon, and commutation granted, stating the pertinent facts and the reasons for granting it.”  Newsom never issued “each” of those reports.

At the end of this month, a Sacramento County Superior Court will consider my challenge to Newsom’s illegal actions. Our case is simple: the Governor does not have a legislative power to pick and choose the laws he wants to follow.